Incident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress 42-30233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238089

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-30233
MSN: QW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Framlingham
Destination airport:Framlingham
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Altenrhein due to damages after being hit by German flak. The plane was repaired, flown back to the United Kingdom on the 27th of August 1945 and scrapped there.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ueber-den-bodensee-geschafft/