Incident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Flying Fortress 42-37793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238090

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-37793
MSN: SO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grafton Underwood
Destination airport:Grafton Underwood
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot managed to land the aircraft in Altenrhein, where the aircraft sustained substantial damages. 42-37793 was later transported to Dübendorf and scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/die-fortress-war-nicht-mehr-steuerbar/