Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-DT Liberator 42-51106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238091

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-51106
MSN: CI-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wendling
Destination airport:Wendling
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot managed to land at Altenrhein, where the plane sustained substantial damages. The Liberator was repaired and flown back to the United Kingdom on the 15th of October 1945, where it was scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/beschaedigte-nase/