Incident Fouga CM8 R9 Cyclope II F-WFKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238104

Date:Monday 23 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Fouga CM8 R9 Cyclope II
Owner/operator:Fouga
Registration: F-WFKM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melun-Villaroche -   France
Phase:
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet prototype crashed on demo flight. Pilot Léon Bourriau bailed out at 300 meters.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 24 June 1952
BEA
Minijets