Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N1520P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238107

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1520P
MSN: 22-2385
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay/Angier Field Airport (78NC), Fuquay/Varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuquay/Angier Field Airport, NC (78NC)
Destination airport:Fuquay/Angier Field Airport, NC (78NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached the destination airport for landing, he felt that the elevator trim was not working properly. He elected to return to the 2,780-ft-long grass runway at his home airport.
While approaching the airport he continued his attempts to adjust the pitch trim, to no avail. He further reported that even after his attempts to adjust the elevator trim, it felt as if there was too much nose down trim, as he had to maintain back pressure on the yoke to keep the wings level. As the approach continued, he felt that he could not slow the airplane down or
descend enough and entered a slip. The airplane landed “long and fast,” and the brakes were not effective due to the damp grass. The airplane departed the end of the runway and the right wing was substantially damaged after it impacted a tree. After the accident, the pilot stated that he adjusted the elevator trim and the system seemed to work properly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper approach speed, which resulted in an overrun of the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sf_l1WWKysg
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1520P
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1520P
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001025729.html
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101607/pdf

Location