Wirestrike Incident Aerostar S81 A ZK-SKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238112

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S81 A
Owner/operator:Aoraki Balloon Safaris
Registration: ZK-SKY
MSN: 3008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Methven, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a go-around, the balloon descended and hit the earth wire of a power line, then descended and landed between live power conductors. No injuries to the two pilots and thirteen passengers, no damage to the balloon.

Sources:

New Zealand TAIC Report 00-008. https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2000-008