Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238128

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4187
MSN: KM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skallingen, Blåvand, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:00 hrs local time for an operation to Wismar in Germany.
Outbound W4187 was coned by a 150 cm searchlight from 4./Batt.M.Flak.A.204 when approaching Skallingen. When trying to escape the light it hit the ground and exploded at 21:19 hours approx. two kilometres north of the searchlight position.
The crew of seven died and were laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery, Esbjerg on 7/10-1942.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer James Douglas Vernon Stewart Stephens DFC DFM RAF 103510 [Killed] (NCO:742771 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Edwin Dowden RAFVR 963176 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Paul Hereford RAFVR 1162357 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer John Edmond Tate RAF 46344 [Killed] (NCO:550497 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Gerard Nugent RCAF R/64912 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Emslie Wallace Williamson RAFVR 989011 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Herbert Reginald Rowe RAFVR 1176862 [Killed]

They were placed in six graves and only after the war identified as being a crew of seven.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194264.shtml
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4187
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 W4169 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Nijbroekerweg road, Emst, Gelderland w/o
3 September 1943 W4961 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Velber, Seelze, Niedersachsen w/o
22 June 1944 LL938 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 4 Oberembt, Elsdorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
29 July 1944 PB266 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 3 Wangen, Baden-Württemberg w/o