Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238132

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1066
MSN: DY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flensburg area, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:59 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The exact circumstances of this loss are unknown, but the aircraft was probably coned by a searchlight and engaged by light (leichte) Flak.

All seven rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1066
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1942 W7824 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 Ingendorf, Pulheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 December 1942 W7884 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 near Laumersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o