Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238133

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT520
MSN: ZA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off 'Stenbækgård' farm, Nordenbro Vesteregn, Humble, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:00 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg in Germany.

At 22:08 hours the Halifax was hit by flak from the IV. Zug of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 844 based on southern Langeland and crashed burning into the sea 300 metres off “Stenbækgård” farm, Nordenbro Vesteregn, killing all onboard.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194263.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1942 W1045 10 Sqn RAF 0 SE of Beer Head, Devon, England mis
21 January 1944 HX165 10 Sqn RAF 5 Elmhaus, Schöningen, Niedersachsen w/o