Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238135

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7082
MSN: LQ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bohlberg, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:51 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by the 3./Reserve-Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 609 and hit by Flak of the 1.-4./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 306 and the 1.-3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 755; crashed into a water tower at Bohlberg.

The crew was initially buried at Flensburg. Today, all eight rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7082
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7713 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Nierst, Meerbusch, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
1 August 1942 W7718 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 2 southeast of Heppeneert, Maaseik, Limburg w/o
15 October 1942 W7854 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Avenue des Chasseurs, Waterloo, Walloon Brabant w/o