Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238136

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7667
MSN: ZA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oeverseefeld, Oeversee, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:02 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by light (leichte) Flak; crashed.

Those who survived were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7667
Google Maps