Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238138

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:22:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7780
MSN: LQ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flensburg-Weiche, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:57 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by light (leichte) Flak; crashed.

All seven rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7780
Google Maps