ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238139
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 October 1942 |
Time: | 22:32 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | BB236 |
MSN: | EY-B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Am Friedenshügel, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:59 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by light (leichte) Flak.
Those who did not survive rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/farr-g-e.html Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 