Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238140

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:22:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7710
MSN: LQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niehuus, Harrislee, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:53 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft nicknamed 'Ruhr Valley Express' was coned by a searchlight and shot down by light (leichte) Flak; crashed.

The crew was initially buried at Friedenshügel cemetery in Flensburg on 6 October 1942. When their bodies were ready to be moved to Kiel War Cemetery it was found that Sgt Copeland RCAF and Flt Sgt Vineberg could not be identified and as a result are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7710
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1942 W1274 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Elsø moor at Kruså, Syddanmark w/o