ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238141
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 October 1942 |
Time: | 22:56 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | W7852 |
MSN: | ZA-K |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Eckernförde, near the torpedo experimental station; Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:04 hrs local time for a low-level operation against Flensburg.
The aircraft was engaged by the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 211 & 221; crashed.
Those who did not survive rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7852 Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 