Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth F-BGDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238152

Date:Sunday 17 August 1952
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Caen-Carpiquet
Registration: F-BGDY
MSN: 86612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:May-sur-Orne, Calvados, Normandy -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Caen–Carpiquet Airport, Calvados, Normandy, France (LFRK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86612; Taken on charge as PG715 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.6.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxfordshire for erection [undated, but probably June 1945]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 30.6.45. To RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall 11.4.46 and ferried to French AF 26.4.46; arrived Romorantin, France 30.4.46. To Ecole de Transformation Moniteurs, (BE705) Cognac. Crashed at Cognac Chateaubernard, France 25.6.47; repaired and returned to service.

Inspected at Caen–Carpiquet Airport 7.6.51 and then civil registered in France as F-BGDY 26.6.51 to Aéro-Club de Caen–Carpiquet Airport, Caen, Normandy, France.

Written off (destroyed) 17.8.52 when stalled and crashed at May-sur-Orne; Crashed and burned when giving an aerobatics display during Air Meeting. Both crew killed. Registration F-BGDY cancelled as "destroyed" 6.1.53.

According to a rough translation from French into English of the file in the French National Archvies [see link #2]:

"File No B-3033
- Registration F-BGDY
- Operator from 06.26.1951 - The De Havilland aircraft LTD
- Type Tiger-moth DH 82A No. PG-715
- Owner French State
- Loaned to the Caen aero-club
- PO Box 306 in Caen
- CAEN aerodrome (14)
- Struck off 06.01.1953 - destroyed - accident of 17.08.52."

The reported crash location of May-sur-Orne is a commune in the Calvados department in the Normandy region in northwestern France at approximate coordinates 49°6′2.88″N, 0°22′21″W. The aircraft took off from (and was based at Caen–Carpiquet Airport (French: Aéroport de Caen-Carpiquet) (IATA: CFR, ICAO: LFRK) an airport located in Carpiquet, 6 km west of Caen, both communes of the Calvados département in the Normandy (formerly Lower Normandy) region of France.

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 18 August 1952
2. French National Archives File No. B-3033:
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/May-sur-Orne
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caen_%E2%80%93_Carpiquet_Airport#The_military_base_(1939-1967) .