Accident Bell P-39Q-10 Airacobra 42-20582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238171

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-10 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 42-20582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km E of Kobbholm Fjord -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109 from 9./JG 5 10 km E of Kobbholm Fjord.
M/Lt Victor Efimovich Kochetkov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76564449
http://sk16.ru/255iap/kochetkov/index.shtml