Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238174

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7622: Took off for Local solo practice flight. 08/03/1942
Engine failed and aircraft crashed on take off into an active maintenance hanger at RAF West Malling.
Crew:
P/O (86975) John Murray POPE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059079
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR 81/12536