Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238176

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7813: Crashed on landing at RAF West Malling. 31/05/1942
Caught by gust of wind landing at base, swung, hit pile of stones and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: - ???? Ok

Sources:

OBS 29 Sqdn RAF