Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238178

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leysdown ranges, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2257: Took off for Training flight /Air to Ground firing. 07/07/1942
Dived into the ground on Leysdown ranges in Kent.
The reason was the lack of experience of the pilot, who never fired a machine gun cannon in the air!
Crew:
P/O (81543) Reginald Neville WALFORD (Pilot) RAFVR - killed .
Sgt (1323469) Eustace Harry WHITMEE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed .

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2257
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF