Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess UR-LKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238198

Date:Friday 17 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Aviation Group
Registration: UR-LKO
MSN: ME-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nalyvaikivka -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and a post-impact fire erupted.

Causes:
The causes of the accident Beechcraft Model 76 Duchess UR-LKO, which occurred on 07/17/2020 are the following mistakes of the crew:
- The captain was not required to perform a flight with deficiencies identified on the aircraft during the previous flight.
- The crew did not take into account the inability of the aircraft to take off on one running engine at its actual take-off mass and outside air temperature;
- inability of the crew to calculate and perform a landing on a limited runway that was suitable for such a landing;
- non-compliance by the crew during the flight on one engine with the requirements of the POH
Section IV - Normal Procedures:
Section IV - Normal Procedures, Page 4-12. Wing Flaps - UP (Flaps removed.
Section III Emergency Procedures Propeller (inoperative engine) - FEATHER
(the propeller is flooded).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.censor.net.ua/news/3208791/na_kievschine_upal_i_zagorelsya_legkomotornyyi_samolet_gschs_foto

Images:

Photo: State Emergency Service