Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil PP-EOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238201

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo
Registration: PP-EOW
MSN: 3123
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Álvares Machado, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A police officer fell from one of the "Águia" helicopters during a routine training exercise of São Paulo Military Police. The officer passed away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://veja.abril.com.br/brasil/pm-morre-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-aguia-durante-treinamento-em-sao-paulo/amp/

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/07/16/policial-cai-de-helicoptero-durante-treinamento-no-interior-de-sp.amp.htm
CENIPA