Accident Schleicher ASK18 F-CERJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238207

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK18
Owner/operator:Aéorclub Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin
Registration: F-CERJ
MSN: 18033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry Challes-Les-Eaux Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch take-off, just after the rotation of the glider, the cable separated from the aircraft. The glider turned left and then collided with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/detachement-non-commande-du-cable-lors-du-treuillage-perte-de-controle-collision-avec-le-sol-1/

http://www.hervegirard.fr/20160528nice/f_cerj.jpg (photo)