Accident New Standard D-25 NC9795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238220

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1937
Time:08:20
Type:New Standard D-25
Owner/operator:Erie Isle Airways (Hq Port Clinton Ohio)
Registration: NC9795
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Put In Bay island Ohio Lake Erie -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:North Bass Island
Destination airport:Put-in-Bay Ohio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane crashed on the ice of Lake Erie while flying low in fog, half a mile from Airport at Put in Bay. Plane recovered and Pilot rescued.

Sources:

Toledo News-Bee December 30, 1937 {picture of Plane wreck page 1}
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=k_8v9Q84L5sC&dat=19371230&printsec=frontpage&hl=e
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt