Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238232

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3239/B: Took off for Defensive patrol. 10/05/1941
Throughout the day Axis reconnaissance aircraft searched for the convoy in variable visibility. Beaufighters from Malta continuing to provide cover and frequently heard making reports but experiencing difficulty in maintaining contact. Two Beaufighters were vectored onto one 'snooper' 70 kilometres south-west of the isalnd, an aircraft from 2(F)/123. Following an exchange of fire the Ju 88 flew back to Sicily in a damaged condition and with one crewman wounded, but one. Beaufighter T3239/B: failed to return, presumably shot down by the return fire from the Junkers Ju 88.
Crew:
F/Lt (72001) John Joseph LOWE (pilot) RAF : missing believed killed
F/Sgt (508751) John Henry TRANTER (obs) RAF : killed;

Sources:

AIR81/6371