Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N630JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238236

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Strategos International LLC
Registration: N630JL
MSN: E-821
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Jackson County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot noted a rising cylinder head temperature which shortly after led to the airplane oscillating back and forth and responding slowly. The pilot set up for a forced landing and the airplane began to shake and was unable to hold altitude. During the approach to landing, the engine quit, and the pilot minimized his bank angle to stay out of a stall situation. When the airplane touched down, the pilot lost directional control and the airplane skidded off the road into a grassy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported that on the previous flight, he was in cruise flight at 8,000 ft when he noted that the airplane began 'moving back and forth.' He scanned the instruments and saw the cylinder head temperatures (CHT) for the Nos. 5 and 6 cylinders were 'running in the red' along with oil temperature. The pilot diverted and landed uneventfully. During the descent for landing, the engine temperatures returned to normal, and he landed uneventfully.

The pilot called the owner and discussed what had occurred. The owner suggested that if the pilot was comfortable, he should return to the home airfield. The pilot agreed to return if the taxi and engine run-up checked normal. The engine run-up was normal, and the pilot departed the airport without incident.

Postaccident examination of the engine found that the No. 5 cylinder head and piston ring had failed with signatures of denotation. Additionally, the turbocharger oil seal had failed. The pilot stated that he was not running the engine lean with fuel.

Probable Cause: Failure of the No. 5 piston head and ring, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and the pilot's decision to takeoff with a known mechanical issue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA288
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N630JL

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-3f947540316029669cec2b3d8617a13205e57abe/aircrafttype/BE36 (photo)

Location