Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator 42-95033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238238

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-95033
MSN: EC-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wendling
Destination airport:Wendling
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Altenrhein. The nose-gear broke during landing. The airplane was repaired later and flown back to UK on the 20th of October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fuehrungsmaschine/