Incident Consolidated B-24-J-20-FO Liberator 44-48775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238240

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-48775
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altenrhein -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giovanni
Destination airport:San Giovanni
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after being hit by flak. All crew-members escaped. The aircraft was repaired and flown to Dübendorf. On this flight the aircraft was again shot by Swiss flak and sustained damages. The Liberator was finally flown back to UK on the 19th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/schweizer-piloten-von-schweizer-flab-beschossen/