ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238252
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 April 1944 |
Time: | 14:15 LT |
Type: | Boeing B-17G-5-BO Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | USAAF |
Registration: | 42-31184 |
MSN: | E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Siebnen -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Rattlesden |
Destination airport: | Rattlesden |
Narrative:Shot down by German flak and crashed. All ten crew-members bailed out.
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/unsteuerbare-maschine/ 