Accident Jodel D.11 C-FVOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238262

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.11
Owner/operator:C-FVOF Flying Club
Registration: C-FVOF
MSN: F5254
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Teledyne Continental A-65-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsville airport (CLB2), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsville airport (CLB2), ON
Destination airport:Plattsville airport (CLB2), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FVOF, a Jodel D-11 amateur built aircraft, was conducting local flights near the Plattsville airport (CLB2), ON with one passenger on board. The aircraft took off from Runway 07 flew for approximately 30 minutes without any problems. The aircraft returned to the airport landed and took off again from Runway 07. Immediately after becoming airborne, the engine suddenly quit and the pilot was forced to land in the field directly east of the runway. The aircraft landed roughly in the field and nosed over. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft without injury. The engine caught fire after the nose over and the pilot attempted to put out the fire with the onboard extinguisher. The extinguisher was not able to put out the fire and the aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Sources:

TSB

https://www.flickr.com/photos/bill_mackay/31616411508/ (photo)