Accident Cessna 150H C-FWXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238263

Date:Sunday 28 June 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWXX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kelvington, SK (CKV2) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelvington (CKV2), SK
Destination airport:Kelvington (CKV2), SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150, was conducting a local flight in the vicinity of Kelvington (CKV2), SK. During flight the aircraft encountered engine power degradation and the pilot landed the aircraft in a nearby field. Upon touchdown the aircraft bounced and the wing collided with a tree; pulling the aircraft into bushes. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The closest reported weather at Wynyard, SK reported a temperature of 16°C and a dewpoint of 14 at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

TSBa