Accident Schleicher ASW 28-18 D-3229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238267

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28-18
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bonn-Hangelar e.V.
Registration: D-3229
MSN: 28521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (17) took off by winch and lost control when the cable snapped. The glider entered a left-hand spin and touched the ground violently. The pilot suffered serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital. The glider was completely destroyed.

Conclusions:
The flight accident is due to the fact that when the take-off was interrupted during the winch take-off, the speed required for level flight was not reached and the glider was therefore in an excessive flight condition. Due to a lack of altitude reserve, this could not be finished in time.
Contributed to this:
- Excessive demands on the pilot in the situation of the take-off interruption
- the little flight experience on the model

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ga.de/region/sieg-und-rhein/sankt-augustin/segelflugzeug-am-flugplatz-sankt-augustin-hangelar-abgestuerzt_aid-52267239
https://www.ksta.de/region/rhein-sieg-bonn/sankt-augustin/unfall-in-sankt-augustin-segelflieger-abgestuerzt--junge-pilotin-schwer-verletzt-37041226

https://www.acbh.de/flugzeugpark/#einsitzer