Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1432D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238274

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Egli Air Haul Inc
Registration: N1432D
MSN: 45741
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:21432 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RV Steadfast, off Augustine Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Augustine Islan, AK (N/A)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during maneuvering for external load operations to a boat, the helicopter suddenly began to shake violently. He immediately realized the helicopter had struck the boat with the main rotor blades; he jettisoned the 50 ft longline, the skid-based emergency flotation system was activated, and the helicopter landed on the water without further incident.

A post-accident examination revealed that the helicopter had struck the boat's mast and sustained substantial damage to the two main rotor blades.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot further added, he should have measured the boat mast height prior to operation instead of visually estimating the height and instead used a 100 ft long-line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the boat's mast, which resulted in a main rotor blade strike. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning by not having the boat's mast measured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA070
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1432D

Location

Media: