Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS7 D-6084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23828

Date:Friday 27 June 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Morte -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNC
Destination airport:LFNC
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Rolladen-Schneider LS7 glider collided with the terrain due to weak thermal on a flight from Mont Dauphin - LFNC. The glider was destroyed.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/d-84030627/htm/d-84030627.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/d-84030627/pdf/d-84030627.pdf