Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238295

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanorga, Misurata, North Africa -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4784: Took off at 07:58 hrs for mission over North Africa.06/12/1941.
Was brought down over Libya at Misurata, 175km SSE* of Tripoli. Both pilot and navigator were captured, but the former was badly injured and died in a local hospital three days later.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ403769) Frederick Richard WALLIS (pilot) RNZAF : injured /died 09/12/1944
Sgt (994579) Charles G WEIR (obs) RAFVR : POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/10717