Wirestrike Accident Aero Commander 100X C-FPCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238297

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPCJ
MSN: 037X
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cardston Airport (CEA6), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (YQL/CYQL)
Destination airport:Cardston Airport (CEA6), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Aero Commander 100X, was conducting a training flight from Lethbridge Airport (CYQL), AB to Cardston Airport (CEA6), AB with one pilot on board. While on final approach for Runway 23 at CEA6 for a touch and go, the aircraft banked left un-expectantly in the flare and departed the runway laterally. C-FPCJ then impacted a barbed wired fence adjacent to the runway, slid on it's nose into a nearby farmer's field before nosing over and coming to rest upside down. There was extensive damage to the propeller, nose wheel, fuselage, empennage and wings. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

TSB