Accident Cessna 150L C-FEKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238300

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEKY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB
Destination airport:Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 150L, was conducting circuits at Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB. Following the first successful circuit, the pilot came to a full stop on the runway prior to the first taxiway, approximately halfway down Runway 28. The pilot elected to commence a second take off from the intersection of RWY 28 and the taxiway, with approximately 1550 feet of runway remaining. The aircraft became airborne just prior to the end of the runway. During the climb out
the aircraft did not gain enough altitude to clear the trees that were approximately 3250 feet from the start of the take-off run (approx. 1650 feet from the end of the runway). The wheels contacted the top of the trees and the aircraft stalled just over the field. The aircraft impacted the wet ground and flipped over. The pilot was able to get out of the aircraft on his own and was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB