Accident Challenger II C-IJBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238302

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJBA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa river by Mattawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattawa (CMA2), ON
Destination airport:Mattawa (CMA2), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Challenger II ultralight on amphibious floats, took off from Mattawa (CMA2), ON and flew a single circuit. After the circuit, the pilot departed for a local flight and decided to land on the Ottawa river by Mattawa. The pilot overflew the intended landing area on the river to make sure the area was clear before landing; the water was fairly muddy looking, but everything looked clear for landing. The pilot brought the aircraft around for the landing and just after touch down one of the floats hit a submerged log. The damaged float dug into the water and the aircraft overturned and sank. The pilot who was wearing a 4 point safety belt was not injured. The pilot was able to egress the overturned aircraft and was picked up by local boaters. The pilot had received some egress training approximately 1 year ago.

Sources:

TSB