Incident Boeing B-17G-5-DL Flying Fortress 42-3524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238308

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-3524
MSN: FO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimbolton
Destination airport:Kimbolton
Narrative:
Damaged after being hit by a flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Switzerland. The damaged aircraft as repaired and flown back to UK on the 25th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/flabgeschosse-krepierten-hautnah-neben-uns/