Incident Consolidated B-24-H-20-DT Liberator 41-28994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238313

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-20-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-28994
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giovanni
Destination airport:San Giovanni
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by German fighter and substantial damaged. The pilot performed an emergency landing in Switzerland. The damaged aircraft was repaired and flown out of Switzerland after the war.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ein-paar-tropfen-treibstoff/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1943 42-107261 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG) w/o