Incident Consolidated B-24-D-120-CO Liberator 42-40969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238321

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-D-120-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-40969
MSN: AG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hardwick
Destination airport:Hardwick
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak and crash-landed in Dübendorf. All crew-members escaped uninjured. The aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/unbeschaedigt-gelandet/