Incident Consolidated B-24-H-1-CF Liberator 41-29127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238327

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-1-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-29127
MSN: G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wendling
Destination airport:Wendling
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Dübendorf due to an engine-failure. All crew-members escaped uninjured. The aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/kein-oeldruck-mehr/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 42-52466 USAAF 1 Ossingen w/o