Wirestrike Incident Consolidated B-24-H-1-FO Liberator 42-7513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238328

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-7513
MSN: WV-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tibenham
Destination airport:Tibenham
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. During this landing the gear of the aircraft struck a power line. Pieces of this power line hit two boys on the ground. One of them was killed. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK on the 15th of October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/nur-noch-eine-wahl-die-schweiz/