Incident Boeing B-17G-15-VE Flying Fortress 42-97515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238330

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97515
MSN: NV-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podington
Destination airport:Podington
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak and crash-landed in Dübendorf. All crew-members escaped. The remaining B-17 was scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/die-piste-ueberrollt/