Incident Consolidated B-24-J-100-CO Liberator 42-100400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238333

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-100-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-100400
MSN: GJ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shipdham
Destination airport:Shipdham
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. During landing the front gear broke. The aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/eingebrochenes-bugfahrwerk/