Incident Consolidated B-24-H-15-CF Liberator 41-29431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238334

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-15-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-29431
MSN: GJ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shipdham
Destination airport:Shipdham
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a street near Dübendorf Airfield due to substantial damages because of German flaks. The pilot was not able to land at the airfield, because it was already full of American bombers. The damaged Liberator was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/flugfeld-von-bombern-uebersaeht/