Incident Boeing B-17G-15-DL Flying Fortress 42-37825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238338

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-37825
MSN: DS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shipdham
Destination airport:Shipdham
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Dübendorf after being hit by German flak. Substantial damages, but all crew were safe. The aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/motoren-ausgefallen/