Accident Consolidated B-24-J-85-CO Liberator 42-100284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238339

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-85-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-100284
MSN: EI-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seething
Destination airport:Seething
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. Two injured crew-members died in hospital. The heavy damaged bomber was scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/massiver-treibstoffverlust/