Incident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress 42-38196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238345

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-38196
MSN: K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/leere-treibstofftanks/