Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238348

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31747
MSN: XM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bury St Edmunds
Destination airport:Bury St Edmunds
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Switzerland. All crew-members were safe. The aircraft was scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/undichter-treibstofftank/